How to get permanent residency in the UAE - Europe Emirates Group
Contact Us

How to get permanent residency in the UAE

Make an Enquiry

*We speak English, Spanish, Russian, Serbian, Ukrainian, Hindi, Urdu, Tagalog, Arabic and Mandarin

We're sorry, we don't currently support that country

The United Arab Emirates is one of the most attractive countries in the world in terms of the setup of businesses and residency.

The main advantages of the country include tax-free status, high standards of life, excellent opportunities for business development, economic and political stability.

Unlike a UAE tourist visa, a resident visa is issued for 2 or 3 years, and upon its expiry you will be able to renew it without limitations on the number of times it can be renewed. If you have a resident visa, you are entitled to permanent residence in the UAE. In addition, you may obtain a visa for immediate family members and children under 18 years old. In order to maintain a valid resident visa, you are required to enter the Emirates at least once every six months. Violation of this rule will result in the visa being blocked.

A resident visa in the UAE may be obtained subject to the following regulations:

  • Upon the purchase of real estate. When you purchase residential property in Dubai or any other Emirate with the value of over one million dirhams, you will be able to obtain a residence visa in the UAE. In such event the validity of the residence visa is 2 years.
  • Upon entering into an employment contract. If you are planning to get employed officially in the UAE, you will need a working/employment visa. Your employer will perform all of the formalities related to obtaining a visa. On average it takes 2-3 weeks to receive the visa. This type of visa is valid for 2 or 3 years depending on the issuing zone.
  • ​Incorporation of your own company in the UAE. This is the most convenient and efficient option for obtaining a business visa in the UAE. It only takes a few weeks to get the visa and the expenses incurred are relatively low. Moreover, it is not necessary for the company to perform real activity – the business may be purely formal. Investors or shareholders visa is valid for 3 years.

If you would like to acquire a UAE residence visa within a short period of time and without any troubles, Europe Emirates Group are here to help. For all other questions on getting a permanent residency status in the UAE, or if you are looking for a consulting company in Dubai, contact us today at info@uae-eu.com.

Next Story
Russia